PRESIDENT TINUBU SWEARS-IN MINISTERS DESIGNATE, CHARGED THEM FOR TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY

PRESIDENT TINUBU SWEARS-IN MINISTERS DESIGNATE, CHARGED THEM FOR TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY.

The swearing-in of the 45 minister designate screened by the Senate took place at the State house conference center today August 21, 2023. President Tinubu in his speech, charged the newly sworn-in ministers for accountability and transparency adding that they should distinguished themselves from others and work with their full energy to ensure a smooth ruining of his administration.
See full list below:
1. Minister of Communications, Innovation and Digital Economy, Bosun Tijani
2. Minister of State, Environment and Ecological Management, Ishak Salaco
3. Minister of Finance and Coordinating Minister of the Economy Wale Edun
4. Minister of Interior, Bunmi Tunji
5. Minister of Power, Adedayo Adelabu,
6. Minister of State, Health and Social Welfare, Tunji Alausa
7. Minister of Solid Minerals Development, Dele Alake
8. Minister of Tourism, Lola Ade-John
9. Minister of Marine & Blue Economy, Adegboyega Oyetola
10. Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment, Doris Anite
11. Minister of Innovation Science and Technology, Uche Nnaji
12. Minister of State, Labour and Employment, Nkiruka Onyejeocha
13. Minister of Women Affairs, Uju Kennedy
14. Minister of Works, David Umahi
15. Minister of Aviation and Aerospace Development, Festus Keyamo
16. Minister of Youth, Abubakar Momoh
17. Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Poverty Alleviation, Betta Edu
18. Minister of State (Gas), Petroleum Resources, Ekperikpe Ekpo
19. Minister of State (Oil), Petroleum Resources, Heineken Lokpobiri
20. Minister of Sports Development, John Enoh
21. Minister of Federal Capital Territory, Nyesom Wike
22. Minister of Art, Culture and the Creative Economy, Hannatu Musawa
23. Minister of Defence, Mohammed Badaru
24. Minister of State Defence, Bello Matawalle
25. Minister of State Education, Yusuf T. Sunumu
26. Minister of Housing and Urban Development, Ahmed M. Dangiwa
27. Minister of State, Housing and Urban Development, Abdullah T. Gwarzo
28. Minister of Budget and Economic Planning, Atiku Bagudu
29. Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory, Mairiga Mahmud
30. Minister of State, Water Resources and Sanitation, Bello M. Goronyo
31. Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Abubakar Kyar
32. Minister of Education, Tahir Maman
33. Minister of Transportation, Sa’Idu A. Alkali
34. Minister of Foreign Affairs, Yusuf M. Tuggar
35. Coordinating Minister of Health and Social Welfare, Ali Pate
36. Minister of Police Affairs, Ibrahim Geidam
37. Minister of Steel Development, Shuaibu A. Audu
38. Minister of Information and National Orientation, Muhammed Idris
39. Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice, Lateef Fagbemi
40. Minister of Labour and Employment, Simon B. Lalong
41. Minister of State, Police Affairs, Imaan Sulaiman-Ibrahim
42. Minister of Special Duties and Inter-Govermental Affairs, Zephaniah Jisalo
43. Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation, Joseph Utsev
44. Minister of State, Agriculture and Food Security, Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi
45. Minister of Environment and Ecological Management, (Kaduna)

ALSO READ:  Tribunal Sacks Umar Yarima, Kano NNPP Representative for Certificate Forgery

About The Author

BE THE FIRST TO
GET THE NEWS


Please share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *